0SMG - v lcovna plech…, stojan celk 2
SMG - v lcovna plech…, stojan front
SMG - v lcovna plech…, pec
SMG - v lcovna plech…, stojanfront
SMG - v lcovna plech…, chladn¡k
SMG - v lcovna plech… 2
SMG - v lcovna plech…, sklad 3
SMG - v lcovna plech…, sklad
Exit full screenEnter Full screen
 
previous arrow
next arrow
0SMG - v lcovna plech…, stojan celk 2
SMG - v lcovna plech…, stojan front
SMG - v lcovna plech…, pec
SMG - v lcovna plech…, stojanfront
SMG - v lcovna plech…, chladn¡k
SMG - v lcovna plech… 2
SMG - v lcovna plech…, sklad 3
SMG - v lcovna plech…, sklad
previous arrow
next arrow

Mulheim

Salzgitter Mannessman Grobblech Mulheim

The production of heavy plates in Mülheim and der Ruhr was founded in 1871 by businessman August Thyssen.

Image photography

By Viktor Macha in 2019.

Plant facts and figures

The plant have an annual capacity of 700000 tons.

The following processes are conducted in the plant:

  • Rolling mill

This plant produces the following type of products:

  • Plates

Full description

The production of heavy plates in Mülheim and der Ruhr was founded in 1871 by businessman August Thyssen.

The production of welded tubes started here in 1878 for the very first time and it was followed by seamless tubes manufacture since 1911.

In 1969 the largest rolling stand in Germany (made by Sack Maschinenfabrik in Düsseldorf) was put into operation here and it belongs to Salztigger Stahl AG since 2000. The heavy plate mill can produce plates up to 22 tonnes.

Former names: Vereinigte Stahlwerke, Rheinische Röhrenwerke, Phoenix Rheinrohr AG, Europipe, Vallourec-Mannesmann Tubes S.A., Mannesmannröhrenwerke.

Main data

Owner

The plant is owned by Salzgitter

Address

Plant address: Sandstraße 140, 45473 Mülheim an der Ruhr

Country

The plant is located in Germany

Find similar plants

Steel Plants Search Compact

CHOOSE LOCATION

CHOOSE PROCESS

CHOOSE PRODUCTS

CHOOSE CREATOR

Latest plants on our platform